Guardian Visa Services Chiang Mai

Home »  Guardian Visa Services Chiang Mai

The Ins & Outs of the Guardian Visa

A Guardian Visa is used for a parent to follow a child in education at a Thai School. This visa is good for young families where the parents are not in Thailand to work. A Guardian visa can be obtained if your child is attending any international school in Chiang Mai or accredited Thai schools.

What’s Needed to Obtain a Guardian Visa in Chiang Mai

You will need to obtain a single Non Immigrant 0 visa from a Thai consulate. This is a single entry 90 day visa. Once you have the visa, you must meet the financial requirements and at present these are 500,000 Baht in a Thai bank account for a period of 30 days for the first year and 90 days for the subsequent year.

Chiang Mai Immigration Requirements for a Guardian Visa

The Thai immigration also requires the either of the following for proof of relationship:

  1. Notarized birth certificate
  2. Affidavit from your consulate

We have worked with many international schools and are happy to help in your relocation to ensure you enter on the right visas, or take care of the renewals if you and your children are already here!

Assist Thai visa is Chiang Mai’s leading visa service provider